Skip to content
First Choice RooterPlumbing and drains in Salem, ORAnswered 24/7(971) 326-9414

Pricing

Typical plumbing prices in Salem, OR

Every service we offer, with the range most Salem jobs land in. Your plumber looks at the job and gives you the exact price before any work starts.

Plumbing price sheet on a water heater
ServiceWhat it coversTypical Salem range
Drain Cleaning
Drain cleaning and rooter
Single drain cleared with a cable machine$149 to $289
Main Sewer Line Rooter Service
Drain cleaning and rooter
Main line cleared through an existing cleanout$289 to $549
Hydro Jetting
Drain cleaning and rooter
Hydro jetting of a residential line$389 to $795
Tree Root Removal from Sewer Lines
Drain cleaning and rooter
Root cutting through an existing cleanout$329 to $649
Kitchen Sink Drain Cleaning
Drain cleaning and rooter
Kitchen sink drain cleared$159 to $319
Clogged Toilet Repair
Drain cleaning and rooter
Clogged toilet cleared with a closet auger$129 to $249
Tub and Shower Drain Cleaning
Drain cleaning and rooter
Tub or shower drain cleared$139 to $269
Floor and Laundry Drain Cleaning
Drain cleaning and rooter
Floor or laundry drain cleared$179 to $349
Storm Drain and Downspout Line Cleaning
Drain cleaning and rooter
Storm drain and downspout lines cleared$249 to $529
Sewer Backup Service
Drain cleaning and rooter
Emergency sewer backup clearing$329 to $689
Sewer Camera Inspection
Sewer lines
Sewer camera inspection with recording$219 to $389
Sewer Smell Detection
Sewer lines
Sewer smell visit with trap, seal and cleanout checks plus testing$219 to $489
Sewer Line Repair
Sewer lines
Spot repair of one damaged section$1,890 to $5,400
Sewer Line Replacement
Sewer lines
Full lateral replaced, house to connection$6,900 to $18,500
Trenchless Sewer Repair
Sewer lines
Trenchless lining or bursting, full lateral$8,400 to $21,000
Sewer Cleanout Installation
Sewer lines
Two-way cleanout installed outside the foundation$789 to $2,190
Water Heater Repair
Water heaters
Water heater diagnosis and repair$179 to $589
Water Heater Installation
Water heaters
40 to 50 gallon tank installed$1,790 to $3,480
Tankless Water Heater Installation
Water heaters
Tankless water heater installed$3,890 to $7,450
Tankless Water Heater Service
Water heaters
Tankless descale and full service$219 to $389
Heat Pump Water Heater Installation
Water heaters
Heat pump water heater installed, before incentives$3,290 to $5,890
Leak Detection
Pipes, leaks and water lines
Leak detection visit with meter test and pinpointing$229 to $489
Frozen and Burst Pipe Repair
Pipes, leaks and water lines
Thaw and repair of a frozen or burst pipe$289 to $1,190
Crawlspace Plumbing Repair
Pipes, leaks and water lines
Crawlspace plumbing repair, typical leak or sagging drain$319 to $1,490
Whole-House Repiping
Pipes, leaks and water lines
Whole-house repipe, typical Salem home$5,800 to $14,900
Cast Iron Drain Pipe Replacement
Pipes, leaks and water lines
Section of cast-iron drain replaced with ABS or PVC$890 to $3,400
Water Service Line Replacement
Pipes, leaks and water lines
Water service line replacement, meter to house$2,390 to $6,800
Pressure Regulator Replacement
Pipes, leaks and water lines
Pressure regulator replacement, installed and set$389 to $849
Main Water Shutoff Valve Replacement
Pipes, leaks and water lines
Main shutoff replaced with a full-port ball valve$289 to $689
Backflow Prevention
Pipes, leaks and water lines
Backflow assembly install or repair$279 to $1,290
Gas Line Repair and Installation
Pipes, leaks and water lines
Gas line repair or new appliance line$389 to $1,890
Sump Pump Repair and Installation
Pipes, leaks and water lines
Sump pump repair, float, check valve or wiring$219 to $489
Toilet Repair
Fixtures and hookups
Typical toilet repair, parts and labor$139 to $329
Toilet Installation
Fixtures and hookups
Toilet installation labor, toilet extra$249 to $489
Faucet Repair and Installation
Fixtures and hookups
Faucet repair or installation, typical$149 to $389
Garbage Disposal Repair and Installation
Fixtures and hookups
Disposal repair or new disposal installed$189 to $549
Shower Valve Repair
Fixtures and hookups
Shower valve repair, typical$229 to $689
Sink Installation
Fixtures and hookups
Sink installation, typical$249 to $689
Bathroom Remodel Plumbing
Fixtures and hookups
Bathroom rough-in and finish plumbing$1,690 to $6,900
Dishwasher and Washer Hookups
Fixtures and hookups
Dishwasher or washer hookup, typical$139 to $389
Hose Bib and Outdoor Faucet Repair
Fixtures and hookups
Hose bib or outdoor faucet repair$159 to $389
Emergency Plumbing
Emergency and commercial
After-hours emergency visit, repair extra$189 to $389
Commercial Plumbing
Emergency and commercial
Restaurant grease line jetting$489 to $1,290
Water Filtration Systems
Emergency and commercial
Under-sink filtration installed$289 to $689

How we arrive at a price

The ranges above come from the jobs we do around Salem. Where a job lands in the range depends on access (a crawlspace with two feet of clearance takes longer than an open garage), how far the blockage or damage sits from the nearest cleanout, the materials involved and whether a permit is required.

After-hours visits can carry a higher trip charge than a weekday call. Either way, the plumber explains the problem and the price first, and nothing starts until you say yes.

Want a price for your job?

Call and describe what the plumbing is doing. We will tell you what the visit costs and when a plumber can be there.

Call (971) 326-9414

Water where it should not be? Call now.

A real person answers 24/7. Tell us what the drains are doing and we will send a First Choice Rooter plumber with the right equipment on the truck.

(971) 326-9414
Call (971) 326-9414